Lakeland Senior Games Association


 

Area 8 Zone Play-offs November 14/12 at the Prairie Rose Centre in Wainwright has these competitors bound for the Calgary Winter Games.

Darts competition saw ladies winners Evelyn Kinasewich and Kathy Dale. Men's winners are Jeff Essex and Ted Clarke.

Tableshuffleboard produced winners Darlene German and Phil Germain as well as Milly Dary and Charlie Blackford.

Thanks to everyone who completed or contributed to the successful event.

Submitted by Barry Bonner (Area 8 Director)

The 2013 Provincial Winter Games are in Calgary and the Summer games are in Westlock/Barrhead.  Winners at the zone competitions qualify to go to the provincials!

  ZONE 7 PLAY-OFF SCHEDULE - FOR 2013 ALBERTA WINTER GAMES FEBRUARY 13-16

PEP RALLY - FEB. 3, 2012 @ 1:00 pm   ST. PAUL SR. CITIZEN'S CLUB 4809 47 ST. ST. PAUL

 ALPINE SKIING                                                                      Location : TBA          

55+, 65+, 70+, 75+, 80+                                                       Registration Deadline: Jan 04/13

Men's & Women's Slalom *Extra--                                          Contact: Eva Podlosky  780-645-3531

Medal Events in all categories a Giant                                                               

Slalom Race.

55+ Men's & Women's Time Predicated

55+ over

BADMINTON                                                                          Location: Vermilion Sr. Centre

55+, 60+ 75+ DOUBLES MEN/WOMEN                                    Registration Time: 10:00am

*Extra Medal Events - Mixed Doubles                                    Registration Deadline: Jan. 04/13

55+, 60+, 75+, 80+                                             Contact: Marj Osinchuk  780-853-2154  or Eva Podlowsky  780-645-3531

 BOWLING 5 PIN                                                                    Date: Nov 13/12

55+&70+ Mixed Teams of 4 (POA)                                        Location: Bonnyville Spare Time Bowling

55+, 65+, 75+ Men's & Women's                                                                   4114 50 Ave. Bonnyville

Singles (scratch)                                                                    Registration Time: 12 Noon

                                                                                              Registration Deadline: Nov. 07/12

                                                                      Contact: Oddette Misiewich  780-645-5443 or  Eva Podlowsky 780-645-3531

BRIDGE DUPLICATE                                                               Date: Nov 21/12

55+ Open (2 pairs per zone)                                                Location: Vermilion Sr. Centre

                                                                                             Registration Time: 10:00 am

                                                                                              Registration Deadline: Nov. 15/12

                                                                                              Contact: Marj Osinchuk 780-853-2154

 CARPET BOWLING                                                                 Date: Nov. 20/12

55+, 70+ (OPEN TEAM OF 4)                                                  Location:  St. Paul Senior Citizen's Club

                                                                                              Registration Time: 1:00 pm

                                                                                               Registration Deadline: Nov. 16/12

                                                                                               Contact: Eva Podlowsky 780-645-3531

CROSS COUNTRY SKI                                                              Date: TBA

55+, 60+, 70+, 75+ Men's (7.5 km)                               Location: Vermilion Pending Weather

55+, 60+, 70+ Women's (5 km)                                     Registration Deadline: Jan 04/13

 Extra medal M. 15 km  W. 10 km                           Contact: Marj Osinchuk 780-853-2154 or Eva Podlowsky 780-645-3531

DARTS                                                                                   Date: Nov 14/12

55+, 70+ Men's & Women's Singles                                       Location: Wainwright Sr. Centre

*Extra medal event 55+ Men's and Women's Doubles          Registration Time: 10:00 am

                                                                                             Registration Deadline: Nov 5/12

                                                                                             Contact: Eva Podlowsky 780-645-3531

EUCHRE                                                                                 Date: Nov 15/12

55+ 2-Open                                                                            Location: Vermilion Sr. Centre

Pairs per Zone                                                                       Registration Time: 10:00 am             

                                                                                              Registration Deadline: Nov 9/12

                                                                                             Contact: Eva Podlowsky 780-645-3531

 HOCKEY

55+, 60+, 65+, 70+, Teams up to 18                                    Date: TBA

and individual entries accepted.                                         Location: TBA

Goaltenders can be 55+to play in any age category.           Registration Deadline: Jan 4/13

*1 team per age category                                    Contact: Eva Podlowsky 780-645-3531 or Victor Ouellette 780-594-3017

ICE CURLING                                                                         Date: Dec 8-9/12

55+, 65+, 70+, Men's                                                           Location: St. Paul Curling Rink

55+, 70+, Women's                                                                             52nd St and 48 Ave

Mixed Teams (2M, 2W)                                                        Registration Time: 10:00 am

*One team per age category                                               Registration Deadline: Dec 3/12

                                                                               Contact: Eva Podlowsky 780-645-3531 or Paul Boisvert 780-645-3409

POOL (SNOOKER)                                                                  Date: Nov 15/12

55+, 70+ Open                                                                    Location: Vermilion Sr. Centre

*one person per age category                                              Registration Time: 10:00 am

                                                                                           Registration Deadline: Nov 9/12

                                                                               Contact: Marj Osinchuk 780-853-2154 or Eva Podlowsky 780-645-3531

SCRABBLE                                                                             Date: Nov 19/12

55+, 70+ Open                                                                     Location: St. Paul Sr Citizen's Club

*one person per category                                                     Registration Time: 10:00 am

                                                                                            Registration Deadline: Nov 15/12

                                                                                           Contact: Eva Podlowsky 780-645-3531

 

SHUFFLEBOARD                                                                    Date: Nov 14/12

55+, 70+ Open Doubles                                                        Location: Wainwright Sr. Centre

*one team per age category                                                           Registration Time: 1:00 pm

                                                                                            Registration Deadline: Nov 5/12

                                                                                            Contact: Eva Podlowsky 780-645-3531

Make a free website with Yola